H 4631 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by
the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry
Examiners.
(B) A person making the report required by this section is immune from
criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in
good faith and without malice."
Podiatry Board reauthorized
SECTION 6. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the
existence of the Board of Podiatry Examiners is reauthorized for six
years.
Board established procedures for election and appointment of
members
SECTION 7. Section 40-51-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
28 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-51-30.
(A) There is created the Board of Podiatry Examiners to be composed of
five members, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of
the Senate, one of whom must be a lay member from the State at large, one
of whom must be a podiatrist from the State at large, and three of whom
must be podiatrists, one from each of these districts:
(1) the Upper District comprised of Oconee, Pickens, Anderson,
Greenville, Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union, York, Chester, Fairfield,
Lancaster, Newberry, Saluda, Edgefield, McCormick, Greenwood,
Laurens, and Abbeville Counties;
(2) the Central District comprised of Kershaw, Chesterfield, Marlboro,
Darlington, Lee, Sumter, Clarendon, Richland, Calhoun, Orangeburg,
Lexington, Aiken, Barnwell, and Allendale Counties; and
(3) the Lower District comprised of Hampton, Jasper, Beaufort,
Colleton, Charleston, Dorchester, Bamberg, Berkeley, Williamsburg,
Georgetown, Florence, Horry, Marion, and Dillon Counties.
(B) The podiatrist at large and the lay member serve coterminously with