H 4631 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person's control, the
board shall enter an order automatically suspending or denying the license
pending compliance and further order of the board. A licensee or applicant
who is prohibited from practicing podiatry under this subsection must be
afforded at reasonable intervals an opportunity to demonstrate to the board
the ability to resume or begin the practice of medicine with reasonable skill
and safety to patients."
Reporting of revocation of privileges to practice at a health care
facility
SECTION 5. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or medical director
of a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in
writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry
Examiners the results of and the circumstances concerning an action
resulting in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon a
physician's or podiatrist's privileges to practice in that health care facility.
This report is not required in the case of :
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician or podiatrist;
however, a resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which
could result in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the
physician's or podiatrist's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's or podiatrist's
privileges in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve
the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the physician's or
podiatrist's privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or podiatrist's
failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or podiatrist's
failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by
the State Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry
Examiners.
(B) A person making the report required by this section is immune from
criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in
good faith and without malice."
Podiatry Board reauthorized
SECTION 6. In accordance with Section 1-20-60 of the 1976 Code, the
existence of the Board of Podiatry Examiners is reauthorized for six
years.
Board established procedures for election and appointment of
members