S 399 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] a written consent for the board to obtain these records when
properly requested by the board, unless the failure was due to
circumstances beyond the person's control, the board shall enter an
order automatically suspending or denying the license pending
compliance and further order of the board. A licensee or applicant
who is prohibited from practicing podiatry under this subsection
must be afforded at reasonable intervals an opportunity to
demonstrate to the board the ability to resume or begin the practice
of medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients."
SECTION 6. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or
medical director of every a health care facility, as
defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State
Board of Medical Examiners or the Board of Podiatry
Examiners the results of, and the circumstances
concerning, any an action resulting in the revocation
or suspension of, or other limitation upon, a
physician's or podiatrist's privileges to practice in that
health care facility. This report is not required in the case of any
of the following:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician or
podiatrist; however, any a resignation occurring
after an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation
or suspension of, or other limitation upon, the
physician's or podiatrist's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's
or podiatrist's privileges in that health care facility when
the action taken does not involve the revocation or suspension
of, or other limitation upon, the physician's or
podiatrist's privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or
podiatrist's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's or
podiatrist's failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation
promulgated by the State Board of Medical Examiners or the
Board of Podiatry Examiners.
(B) Any A person making the report
required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability
in making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without
malice."
SECTION 7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, on
the effective date of this act, the terms of office of the present
members of the Board of Podiatry Examiners expire. The
Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation temporarily shall