S 601 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] OTHER THINGS, PROPERTY TAXATION OF MOBILE HOMES
AND OTHER IMPROVEMENTS TO LEASED REAL PROPERTY,
SO AS TO REQUIRE ASSESSORS TO DISTINGUISH IN THE
VALUATION OF MOBILE AND MANUFACTURED HOMES
BETWEEN THOSE UNITS WHICH REMAIN TRANSPORTABLE
AND UNITS AFFIXED TO A PERMANENT FOUNDATION,
AND TO AUTHORIZE ASSESSORS TO USE A "SHELTER
VALUE" METHOD IN VALUING UNITS OF MANUFACTURED
HOUSING WHICH REMAIN TRANSPORTABLE, AND TO
REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO PRESCRIBE
THE FORMULA TO DETERMINE SHELTER VALUE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-43-230(b) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(b) For the purposes of this article, all mobile homes in
this State and all improvements to leased real property made by the
lessee shall be are considered real property and
shall must be classified and assessed for ad valorem
taxation in accordance with the provisions of Section 12-43-220.
'Mobile homes home' is defined as a portable unit
designed and built to be towed on its own chassis, comprised of a
frame and wheels, connected to utilities, and designed without a
permanent foundation for year-round residential use. A mobile home
may contain parts that may be folded or collapsed when being
towed, and expanded on site to provide additional space. The
term 'mobile home' also shall include includes units
in two or more separately towable components designed to be joined
into one integral unit for use, and capable of being again
separated into the components for repeated towing. It may also
include two units which may be joined, on site, into a single
residential unit. Assessors shall distinguish in the valuation of a
mobile home, as defined in this subsection, and a manufactured
home, as defined in Section 40-29-20(A), between a mobile home or
manufactured home which remains transportable and a manufactured