H 3465 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's
estate, a death benefit of:
(1) one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten
years of creditable service but less than twenty
years,;
(2) two thousand dollars if the retired member had
twenty years of creditable service but less than
thirty,; and
(3) three thousand dollars if the retired member had
at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement,
provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to
retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."
SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 9-1-1680. (A) The right of a person to an
annuity or a retirement allowance or to the return of contributions, an
annuity, or a retirement allowance itself, any
an optional benefit, or any other right a
accrued or accruing to any a person under the
provisions of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (B)
of this section, and the monies of the system created under the
provisions of this chapter or any a private retirement
system operated by a municipality, are exempted from any
a state or municipal tax, except the taxes imposed pursuant
to Chapters 7, 15, and 16 of Title 12, and exempted from levy and
sale, garnishment, attachment, or any other process, and are
unassignable except as specifically otherwise provided in this
chapter.
(B) The right of a person to a preretirement death benefit
pursuant to Section 9-1-1770(C)(2) and the monies of the system
created under the provisions of this chapter for that purpose are
exempted from a state and municipal tax, from levy and sale,
garnishment, attachment, and other process, and are unassignable
except as specifically otherwise provided in this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 59-111-110. No tuition shall be charged for a period
of four school years by any A state-supported college or
university or any state-supported vocational or technical