H 3891 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] IN THE CASE OF A DEED FROM A MASTER-IN-EQUITY,
FROM A GOVERNMENT OR ITS SUBDIVISIONS, OR
FROM AN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE TAX-EXEMPT
RETIREMENT PLAN; TO CLARIFY THE MEANING OF
"VALUE" AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ELECTION TO
USE THE PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT OF FAIR
MARKET VALUE FOR PURPOSES OF CHAPTER 24; TO
DELETE AND CLARIFY CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS FROM
THE RECORDING FEE ON DEEDS AND TO REDEFINE
"FAMILY"; AND TO PROVIDE FOR CONTENTS OF
AFFIDAVITS FILED IN CONNECTION WITH EXEMPT
DEEDS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-24-20 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-24-20. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B),
the fee imposed by this chapter is the liability of the
grantor, or the joint or and several
liability of the grantors, but the grantee is secondarily liable for
the payment of the fee.
(B) In the case of a master-in-equity deed, the liability
for a deed from the federal government, a state or any
of a state's political subdivisions, or a qualified retirement plan
exempt from income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code to
another person, the fee imposed by this chapter is on
the grantee or grantees the liability of the grantee, or
the joint and several liability of the grantees, and not the
grantor."
SECTION 2. Section 12-24-30 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-24-30. (A) For purposes of this chapter, the term
'value' means the realty's fair market value. In arm's-length
real property transactions, this value is the sales price