H 3891 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] partnership, or other entity and its stockholder, partner, or
owner, and in the case of realty transferred to a trust or as a
distribution to a trust beneficiary, 'value' means the realty's fair
market value.
(B) A deduction from value is allowed for the amount of any
lien or encumbrance existing on the land, tenement, or realty
before the transfer and remaining on the land, tenement, or
realty after the transfer.
(C) Taxpayers may elect to use the fair market value as
determined for property tax purposes in determining fair market
value under the provisions of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 12-24-40 of the 1976 Code, as added
by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-24-40. Exempted from the fee imposed by this
chapter are deeds:
(1) transferring realty to the federal government
in which the value of the realty, as defined in Section
12-24-30, is equal to or less than one hundred dollars;
(2) transferring realty to the federal government or to
a state, its agencies and departments, and its political
subdivisions, including school districts;
(3) that are otherwise exempted under the laws and
Constitution of this State or of the United States;
(4) transferring realty in which no gain or loss is
recognized by reason of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue
Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A);
(5) transferring realty from an agent to the agent's
principal in which the realty was purchased with the funds of
the principal in order to partition one contiguous piece
of realty, so long as no consideration is paid for the transfer
other than the interests in the realty that are exchanged in order
to effect the partition;
(6) transferring an individual grave space at a cemetery
owned by a cemetery company licensed under Chapter 55 of
Title 39;
(7) transferring realty to a member of the family or to
a family trust or to a family partnership. "Family"
means spouse, parents, sisters, brothers, grandparents,