South Carolina Legislature
[…] PROPOSAL ASSESSED VALUE PROVIDED IN THE NOTICE.

   01/30/02  Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-3
   01/30/02  Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-3



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-60-2510, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT NOTICES BY COUNTY ASSESSORS, SO AS TO REQUIRE IN A REASSESSMENT YEAR THE NOTICE TO CONTAIN AN ESTIMATE OF TAX DUE ON THE PROPERTY BY APPLYING THE ROLLBACK MILLAGE TO THE PROPOSAL ASSESSED VALUE PROVIDED IN THE NOTICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-60-2510(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)(a) In the case of property tax assessments made by the county assessor, whenever the assessor increases the fair market or special use value in making a property tax assessment by one thousand dollars or more, or whenever the first property tax assessment is made on the property by a county assessor, the assessor, by July first in the year in which the property tax assessment is made, or as soon after as is practical, shall send the taxpayer a property tax assessment notice. In years when real property is appraised and assessed under a county equalization program, substantially all property tax assessment notices must be mailed by February first of the implementation year. In these reassessment years, if substantially all of the tax assessment notices are not mailed by February first, the prior year's property tax assessment must be the basis for all property tax assessments for the current tax year. A property tax assessment notice under this subsection must be in writing and must include:

(a)(i) the fair market value;