South Carolina Legislature
[…] REDUCTIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2001-2002.

   04/18/02  Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-6
   04/18/02  Senate Referred to Committee on Finance SJ-6



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SALES TAX ON GOODS AND SERVICES, SO AS TO ENACT A TEMPORARY ONE-CENT SALES TAX INCREASE TO LAST ONE YEAR AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2620 SO AS TO ALLOCATE THE REVENUE TO RESTORE EDUCATION AND HEALTH CARE BUDGET REDUCTIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2001-2002.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 12-36-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-910. (A) A sales tax, equal to fivesix percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

(1) The one percent increase is to have effect for one year only, beginning in the fiscal year 2002-2003 and ending with the ending of that fiscal year, at which point the sales tax will revert back to five percent."

SECTION 2. Section 12-36-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: