S 90 Session 122 (2017-2018)
[…] REPORT:
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:
GEORGE E. CAMPSEN III for Committee.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 22-2-5(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ELIGIBILITY EXAMINATION FOR MAGISTRATES, TO EXTEND THE TIME PERIOD FOR THE VALIDITY OF THE EXAMINATION SCORES FROM SIX MONTHS BEFORE AND SIX MONTHS AFTER THE TIME THE APPOINTMENT IS TO BE MADE TO ONE YEAR BEFORE AND TWO YEARS AFTER THE TIME THE APPOINTMENT IS TO BE MADE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-2-5(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-5. (A) The South Carolina Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall select and administer an eligibility examination to test basic skills of persons seeking an initial appointment as magistrate on or after July 1, 2001. In determining the persons to be recommended to the Governor for initial appointments as magistrates on or after July 1, 2001, a senatorial delegation must use the results of these eligibility examinations to assist in its selection of nominees. No person is eligible to be appointed as a magistrate unless he receives a passing score on the eligibility examination. The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months one year before and six months two years after the time the appointment is to be made."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
----XX----
|