South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2009, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subitem at the end to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when an owner receiving the special assessment rate pursuant to this subsection dies, the property shall continue to receive the special assessment rate until the deceased's estate is closed, but for no longer than the end of the second property tax year following the year of the decedent's death."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 12-37-3150(A)(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(6)    a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession, except if:

(a)    the distributee is the decedent's spouse; or

(b)    the distributee is the child or children of the decedent, the decedent did not have a spouse at the time of the decedent's death, and the property is subject to the special four percent assessment ratio pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), but a subsequent conveyance of this real property by the distributee child or children is not exempt from the provisions of this section; Reserved"

B.    Section 12-37-3150(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 275 of 2010, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    a conveyance by distribution under a will or by intestate succession."