South Carolina Legislature
[…] (vii) The execution and administration of the project will be coordinated by the Coastal Council according to regulations of the State Budget and Control Board regarding procurement of architectural/engineering services and for construction of permanent improvements project.

(2) Guidelines for Beach Access Programs

Section 48-39-320(2)(b) of the Beachfront Management Act requires the Council to develop guidelines for the "development of a beach access program to preserve existing public access and enhance public access to assure full enjoyment of the beach by all residents of the State." Section 48-39-350(2) of the Act further states that local beachfront management plans must contain "an inventory of public beach access and attendant parking along with a plan for enhancing public access and parking." This plan is to include a "detailed strategy for achieving the goals of preservation of existing public access..." [Section 48-39-350(10)].

The South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Program provides additional guidance in pursuing the development of a public access plan.