South Carolina Legislature
[…] No permit shall be construed as alienating public property for private use or as alienating private property for public use. In no way shall the State be liable for any damage as a result of the erection of permitted works. A SCDHEC-OCRM permit in no way relieves the holder from responsibility for compliance with other applicable Federal, State, or local permit requirements.

F. Legally Commenced Use: Section 48-39-130(C) reads as follows, "Ninety days after the effective date of this act no person shall fill, remove, dredge, drain or erect any structure on or in any way alter any critical area without first obtaining a permit from the Department. Provided, however, that a person who has legally commenced a use such as those evidenced by a state permit, as issued by the Budget and Control Board, or a project loan approved by the rural electrification administration or a local building permit or has received a United States Corps of Engineers or Coast Guard permit, where applicable, may continue such use without obtaining a permit. Any person may request the Department to review any project or activity to determine if he is exempt under this section from the provisions of this act. The Department shall make such determinations within forty-five days from the receipt of any such request."

G. Mitigation Criteria:

(1) The avoidance of tidelands is preferable to mitigation. The mitigation of tideland impacts is considered only after the policies, law, and rules and regulations of the Department have been addressed and the tideland impacts are unavoidable and are allowed by law.