South Carolina Legislature
[…] HISTORY: Amended by State Register Volume 8, Issue No. 6, eff June 22, 1984; State Register Volume 17, Issue No. 5, Part 1, eff May 28, 1993; State Register Volume 19, Issue No. 6, eff June 23, 1995; State Register Volume 23, Issue No. 6, eff June 25, 1999; State Register Volume 32, Issue No. 4, eff April 25, 2008.

30-8. Enforcement.

A. Permit Revocation Process: All permits issued by the Department are revocable licenses. Section 48-39-50(H) provides that the Department can revoke or suspend permits of persons "who fail or refuse to carry out or comply with the terms or conditions of the permit." Additionally, the Department is charged with the responsibility in Section 48-39-50(M) to implement the state policies and in Section 48-39-50(O) to exercise all incidental powers necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.