South Carolina Legislature
[…] (b) No vehicle will be allowed in the dune system or in any vegetated areas.

(c) Vehicles are prohibited upon public beaches for non-essential uses. Essential uses shall be defined by the local community.

(d) Access for essential uses is restricted to authorized access points designated by local government in the local beach access plan.

(e) No restrictions established herein or by local governments shall prohibit the use of motorized wheelchairs and similar transportation by handicapped individuals.

G. Mitigation Policy for Construction Occurring Within The Setback Line*

Section 310 of the legislation states that "the destruction of any beach or dune vegetation seaward of the setback line is prohibited, unless there is no feasible alternative. Where there is destruction of vegetation permitted seaward of the setback line, mitigation for the destruction is required as part of the permit conditions." In addition, Section 48-39-320(g) of the South Carolina Coastal Zone Management Act, as amended, requires the Coastal Council to develop "a mitigation policy for construction allowed seaward of the setback line, which must include dedication of public access ways, nourishment, vegetation, and