South Carolina Legislature
[…] SUBSECTION 01.

CATEGORIES OF UNCLASSIFIED POSITIONS.

19-706.01. CATEGORIES OF UNCLASSIFIED POSITIONS.

A. An unclassified position is a full-time equivalent (FTE) position that has been assigned to an unclassified State title and falls under one of the following categories: 1) agency head covered by the Agency Head Salary Commission, 2) Executive Compensation System, 3) academic personnel, or 4) unclassified other.

B. The compensation of agency heads covered by the Agency Head Salary Commission is addressed in Section 19-706.04 A.

C. The compensation of employees in positions covered by the Executive Compensation System is governed by Section 19-706.04 B.

D. Academic personnel are defined by Section 8-11-220 of the South Carolina Code of Laws as "presidents, provosts, vice presidents, deans, teaching and research staffs, and others of academic rank employed by the State educational institutions of higher learning, or medical institutions of education and research." The compensation of employees in positions in the category of academic personnel is governed by Section 19-706.04 C. Presidents who are covered by the Agency Head Salary Commission are not subject to the PreviousRegulationsNext pertaining to academic personnel.