South Carolina Legislature
[…] These separate PreviousregulationsNext are used by the Department to determine what requirements must be placed in permits if they are issued. These separate PreviousregulationsNext are located at R.61-9.125, 129, 133, and 403; 40 CFR Part 136; Subchapter N (40 CFR Parts 400 through 402 and 404 through 460); R.61-9.503, R.61-9.504 and R.61-9.505.

(e) Public participation. This part of the regulation (R.61-9.122) establishes the requirements for public participation in NPDES permit issuance and enforcement and related variance proceedings.

(f) [Reserved]

(g) Authority.

(1) Section 48-1-90(a), S.C. Code of Laws (1976), provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep, or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance with a permit issued by the Department." Section 301(a) of CWA provides that "Except as in compliance with this section and sections 302, 306, 307, 318, 402, and 404 of this Act, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful."