H 4350 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] A person
convicted and sentenced under this section to a mandatory minimum
term of imprisonment of twenty-five years or a mandatory term of
twenty-five years or more is not eligible for parole, extended work
release, as provided for in Section 24-13-610, or supervised furlough, as
provided for in Section 24-13-710. Notwithstanding Section 44-53-420,
a person convicted of conspiracy pursuant to this subsection must be
sentenced as provided in this section with a full sentence or punishment
and not one-half of the sentence or punishment prescribed for the
offense."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. (A) For purposes of definition under South
Carolina law a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section
16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree
(Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors
(Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual
conduct (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill
(Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330);
drug trafficking as defined in Section Sections
44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree
(Section 16-11-310(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section
16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at
the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 4. A. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is
amended to read: