H 4350 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary
manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330);
drug trafficking as defined in Section Sections
44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree
(Section 16-11-310(A)); burglary in the first degree (Section
16-11-311); and burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)).
(B) For a person to be considered guilty of a violent crime, the
offense must be defined as a violent crime pursuant to subsection (A) at
the time of the commission of the crime."
SECTION 4. A. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part
of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten
thousand dollars;"
B. Section 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than twenty years,
no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
fifteen thousand dollars;"
C. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years, no
part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
twenty-five thousand dollars;"
D. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than thirty years,
no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
fifty thousand dollars;"
E. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five
years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a
fine of fifty thousand dollars;"
F. Section 44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years,
no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
fifty thousand dollars;"
G. Section 44-53-370(e)(3)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five
years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a
fine of fifty thousand dollars;"
H. Section 44-53-370(e)(4)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years, no part
of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of ten
thousand dollars;"
I. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(a)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years, no
part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
twenty thousand dollars;"
J. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(a)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than thirty years,
no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and a fine of
forty thousand dollars;"
K. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(b)1. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"1. for a first offense, a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than seven years not more than twenty-five
years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a
fine of fifty thousand dollars;"
L. Section 44-53-370(e)(5)(b)2. of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"2. for a second offense, a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years,
no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of
fifty thousand dollars;"
SECTION 5. Section 24-13-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 24-13-40. The computation of the time served by
prisoners under sentences imposed by the courts of this State
shall must be reckoned from the date of the imposition
of the sentence. But when (a)(1) a prisoner shall