H*3411 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] COVERAGE TO BE REPORTED TO THE DIVISION WITHIN THIRTY
DAYS; TO AMEND SECTION 40-53-160, RELATING TO LICENSE
RENEWAL, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR EVIDENCE OF A CURRENT
BOND, POLICY, OR OTHER SURETY OF FIVE THOUSAND
DOLLARS; TO REPEAL SECTION 40-53-200 RELATING TO
REGISTRATION WITH THE CLERK OF COURT; AND TO
REAUTHORIZE THE EXISTENCE OF THE POLYGRAPH
EXAMINERS FOR SIX YEARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Requirement for a surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety to
receive and retain licensure; reporting of changes in coverage
SECTION 1. Section 40-53-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 40-53-70. A person is qualified to receive a license as
an examiner if he:
(1) is at least twenty-one years of age;
(2) is a citizen of the United States;
(3) establishes that he is a person of honesty, truthfulness, integrity,
and moral fitness;
(4) has not been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving
moral turpitude;
(5) holds a baccalaureate degree from a college or university
accredited by the American Association of Collegiate Registrars and
Admissions Officers or is a graduate of an accredited high school and has
five consecutive years of active investigative experience immediately
preceding his application;
(6) is a graduate of a polygraph examiners' course approved by the
division and satisfactorily has completed not less than six months of
internship training. However, if the applicant is not a graduate of an
approved polygraph examiners' course, satisfactory completion of not less
than twelve months of internship training may satisfy this item;
(7) has passed an examination conducted by the division or under its
supervision to determine his competency to obtain a license to practice as
an examiner;
(8) before the issuance of a license, furnishes to the division evidence
of a surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the
division. The surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to
the division must be five thousand dollars and conditioned that the obligor
will pay to the extent of the face amount of the surety bond, insurance
policy, or other surety acceptable to the division judgments which may be
recovered against the licensee by reason of wrongful or illegal acts
committed by him in the course of his examinations. To retain licensure a
surety bond, insurance policy, or other surety acceptable to the division
must be maintained, and a change in coverage must be reported to the
division within thirty days."
Evidence of a current bond, policy, or other surety of five thousand
dollars
SECTION 2. Section 40-53-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: