H 4963 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Board procurement process to purchase, store, distribute, and
maintain telecommunications devices for persons qualified to
receive such equipment. In addition, the administrator must be
responsible for providing user training and assistance.
(2) establish qualifications for eligibility for individuals to
receive TTY's and other related telecommunications devices under a
distribution system of TTY's and other related telecommunications
devices. Qualifications shall include certifications as hearing
impaired, speech impaired, or dual sensory impaired."
SECTION 2. A. Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended by adding:
"(3.5) `Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual
who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and
a permanent visual impairment."
B. Section 58-9-2510(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488
of 1990, is amended to read:
"(8) `Telecommunications device' or `telecommunications
device for the deaf, hearing, or speech impaired' or `TDD' or
`TTY' means a keyboard mechanism attached to or in place of
a standard telephone by some coupling device used to transmit or
receive signals through telephone lines."
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added
by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(B) The program may include, but is not limited
to:
(1) a statewide dual party relay service;
(2) selection of a service provider to provide a statewide relay