H 3503 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] for the petition.
02/07/95 House Introduced and read first time HJ-6
02/07/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-6
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-1220, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY OF
ELECTORS TO PETITION FOR THE REPEAL OF CERTAIN
ORDINANCES OF A COUNTY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE
LENGTH OF TIME AFTER THE ENACTMENT OF THE
ORDINANCE A PETITION MUST BE FILED, AND REVISE
THE SIGNATURES REQUIRED FOR THE PETITION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 4-9-1220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 4-9-1220. (A) Within sixty
one hundred twenty days after the enactment by the council
of any ordinance authorizing the issuance of bonds, notes,
or other evidence of debt the repayment of which requires a pledge
of the full faith and credit of the county, or requires the approval of
the issuance of bonds by a public service district within the county
a petition signed by qualified electors of the county equal in
number to at least fifteen seven percent of the
qualified electors of the county, or if such the
ordinance relates to a bond issue for a public service district,
fifteen seven percent of the qualified electors of the
district may be filed with the clerk of the county council requesting
that any such the ordinance be
repealed;. (B) provided, however,
that this This section shall does not
apply to bond issues approved by referendum or to notes issued in
anticipation of taxes.
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |