H*3517 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] either by dice, lots, cards, balls, numbers, figures, or tickets or who shall
make, write, print or publish, or cause to be made, written, or published
any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars
and imprisoned for one year. One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid
to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other
appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction.
Each violation constitutes a separate offense."
Transmittal of funds
SECTION 4. Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
80A, Part II of Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-260. The funds collected pursuant to this chapter
must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the
general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in
the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and fifty percent to the
county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered.
However, if the case in which forfeiture is ordered is originated by a
municipality, the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be
remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund
of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in
which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the county
general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered and
twenty-five percent to the municipality.
All funds to be deposited in the state general fund shall be transmitted
to the State Treasurer."
Distribution of fine
SECTION 5. Section 23-31-190 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act
184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-31-190. A person, including a dealer who violates
the provisions of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction,