H*3517 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by
the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the
fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced,
or suspended."
Family court excluded
SECTION 2. Section 14-1-209(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) If a payment for a fine and assessment levied in the circuit
court is made in installments, the clerk of court must treat sixty-two
percent of each installment as payment for a fine and distribute it
pursuant to Section 14-1-205 and thirty-eight percent of each installment
as payment for an assessment and distribute it pursuant to Section
14-1-206."
Penalties revised; distribution of fine
SECTION 3. Section 16-19-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-19-10. Whoever shall publicly or privately erect, set
up, or expose to be played or drawn at or shall cause or procure to be
erected, set up, or exposed to be played, drawn, or thrown at any lottery
under the denomination of sales of houses, lands, plate, jewels, goods,
wares, merchandise, or other things whatsoever or for money or by any
undertaking whatsoever, in the nature of a lottery, by way of chances,
either by dice, lots, cards, balls, numbers, figures, or tickets or who shall
make, write, print or publish, or cause to be made, written, or published
any scheme or proposal for any of the purposes aforesaid is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined one thousand dollars
and imprisoned for one year. One-third of the fine imposed shall be paid
to the person, if any, who informed law enforcement officials or other
appropriate authorities about the violation which led to the conviction.
Each violation constitutes a separate offense."
Transmittal of funds
SECTION 4. Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section
80A, Part II of Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-260. The funds collected pursuant to this chapter
must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the