H*3517 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] AND RECOGNIZANCES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER
IN WHICH FUNDS TO BE DEPOSITED IN THE STATE GENERAL
FUND MUST BE TRANSMITTED TO THE STATE TREASURER; TO
AMEND SECTION 23-31-190, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
PENALTIES FOR PISTOL OR FIREARM VIOLATIONS, SO AS TO
FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE REQUIRED
FINE; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 24-23-220, RELATING TO THE
PAYMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN ASSESSMENTS
AND RESTITUTION CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Family court excluded
SECTION 1. Section 14-1-206(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) Beginning January 1, 1995, and continuously after that
date, a person who is convicted, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or
forfeits bond for an offense tried in general sessions court must pay an
amount equal to sixty-two percent of the fine imposed as an assessment.
This assessment must be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which
the criminal judgment is rendered for remittance to the State Treasurer by
the county treasurer. The assessment is based upon that portion of the
fine that is not suspended and assessments must not be waived, reduced,
or suspended."
Family court excluded
SECTION 2. Section 14-1-209(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 36, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(A) If a payment for a fine and assessment levied in the circuit
court is made in installments, the clerk of court must treat sixty-two