H 3766 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] the form prescribed by the Board board and consistent
with this section. which The board shall make
and publish annually an analysis and recapitulation of such reports.
(c) (e) In addition to the report required by the
provisions of Section 34-29-100 (b) and (c), the
Board board may under rules and regulations
promulgated by it under the procedure provided in this chapter
require quarterly and/or semiannual reports from licensees to
facilitate the performance of its duties and to effectively regulate
the making of loans under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 34-29-140(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 98 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(a) Maximum finance charges permitted; initial
charge.-A licensee under this chapter may lend any sum of money
not exceeding seventy-five hundred dollars, excluding charges, and
notwithstanding the fact that the loan may be repayable in
substantially equal monthly installments, may contract for and
receive finance charges not to exceed:
(1) Loans Not Exceeding One Hundred Fifty Dollars.-On
loans with cash advance not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, a
charge not to exceed two dollars and fifty cents per month if
contracted for in writing by the borrower, may be charged in lieu of
interest, and such loans may be repaid in weekly payments, with
four weeks constituting a month.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred and Fifty Dollars But Not
Exceeding Two Thousand Dollars.-On loans with a cash advance
exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand
dollars, twenty dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of
the cash advance not exceeding two hundred dollars; eighteen
dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance
exceeding two hundred dollars but not exceeding six hundred
dollars; eleven dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the
cash advance exceeding six hundred dollars but not exceeding one
thousand dollars; nine dollars per one hundred dollars on that
portion of the cash advance exceeding one thousand dollars but not
exceeding two thousand dollars, when the loan is made payable
over a period of one year, and proportionately at those rates over a
longer or shorter period of time.
(2) Loans Over One Hundred Fifty Dollars But Not
Exceeding Two Thousand Dollars.-On loans with a cash advance
exceeding one hundred fifty dollars but not exceeding two thousand
dollars, twenty five dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion
of the cash advance not exceeding six hundred dollars; eighteen
dollars per one hundred dollars on that portion of the cash advance
exceeding six hundred dollars but not exceeding one thousand