H 3766 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] actuarial method, not exceeding the greater of either of the
following:
(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
or
(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal. as provided below:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred dollars, the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140 and all other provisions of Title 34 shall apply, provided
that a supervised lender may impose finance charges at a rate less
than provided in Title 34;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred
dollars, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
or
(c) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal."
SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred dollars, a supervised lender may not post a rate which
exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140."
SECTION 8. Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-505. (1) Every licensee shall maintain
records in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles
and practices in a manner that will enable the State Board of