H 3766 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH CONSTITUTE
UNCONSCIONABILITY AND PROVIDING REMEDIES; TO
AMEND SECTION 37-6-117, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO
THE ADMINISTRATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE
ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER
AFFAIRS, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ADMINISTRATION TO
DEVISE A PAMPHLET FOR DISTRIBUTION TO CERTAIN
CONSUMERS INFORMING THEM OF THEIR RIGHTS; AND
TO AMEND SECTION 37-9-102, RELATING TO THE
LICENSURE ELECTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT
CERTAIN SUPERVISED LENDERS MAY ELECT TO BE
RESTRICTED LENDERS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 34-29-100 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 34-29-100. (a) Each licensee shall keep and use in
his business such full and correct books and accounting records as
are in accordance with sound and accepted accounting principles
and practices and such books and records, including cards used in
the card system, if any, as are in accord with the rules and
regulations lawfully made by the Board board. Each
licensee shall preserve such books, accounts and records, including
cards used in the card system, if any, for at least two years after
making the final entry on any loan recorded thereon. The renewal
or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final entry.
(b) Every licensee shall file in the office of the Board
board, on or before the first day of April, a report for the
preceding calendar year. The report shall give information with
respect to the financial condition of such licensee, and shall include
the name and address of the licensee, balance sheets at the
beginning and end of the accounting period, a statement of income
and expenses for the period, a reconciliation of surplus with the
balance sheets, a schedule of assets used and useful in the consumer
finance business in the State, an analysis of charges, size of loans
and types of actions undertaken to effect collection, and
such other relevant information in form and detail as the
Board board may prescribe.
(c) In addition to the information required to be reported
under subsection (b), the annual report shall include the following:
(1) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts
made by the lender which renewed existing accounts;
(2) the total number of new loans and aggregate dollar
amounts made to former borrowers;
(3) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts
made to new borrowers;
(4) the total number of loans and aggregate dollar amounts
which received a final entry, as provided in subsection (a), other
than by renewal;
(5) the total number of renewals in which the borrower
received a cash advance which was less than ten percent of the net
outstanding loan balance at the time of renewal;