H 3766 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] chapter may not renew a loan more than one time during any
fifteen-month period where the cash advanced to the customer is
less than ten percent of the net outstanding loan balance at the time
of renewal."
SECTION 4. Section 37-1-301 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) `Debt Collector' means any person who collects,
attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts due or asserted to be
owed or due another. The term also includes a creditor who
collects, attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, his own
debts."
SECTION 5. Section 37-1-303 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"`Debt Collector' - Section 37-1-301"
SECTION 6. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan
pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for
and receive a loan finance charge, calculated according to the
actuarial method, not exceeding the greater of either of the
following:
(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
or
(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal. as provided below:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred dollars, the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140 and all other provisions of Title 34 shall apply, provided
that a supervised lender may impose finance charges at a rate less
than provided in Title 34;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred
dollars, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
or
(c) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal."
SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred dollars, a supervised lender may not post a rate which
exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140."