H 3766 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] that a supervised lender may impose finance charges at a rate less
than provided in Title 34;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred
dollars, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
or
(c) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of
principal."
SECTION 7. Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:
"( ) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred dollars, a supervised lender may not post a rate which
exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140."
SECTION 8. Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-3-505. (1) Every licensee shall maintain
records in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles
and practices in a manner that will enable the State Board of
Financial Institutions to determine whether the licensee is
complying with the provisions of this title. The recordkeeping
system of a licensee shall be sufficient if he makes the required
information reasonably available. The records need not be kept in
the place of business where supervised loans are made, if the board
is given free access to the records wherever located. The records
pertaining to any loan, including the certified maximum rate chart
in effect at the time the loan was made, need not be preserved for
more than two years after making the final entry relating to the
loan, but in the case of a revolving loan account the two years is
measured from the date of each entry.
(2) On or before April 15 each year every licensee shall file
with the Board board a composite annual report in
the form prescribed by the Board board relating to
all supervised loans made by him. The Board board