H*3838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] comparison to the normal conditions of the employment.
Stress arising out of and in the course of employment unaccompanied
by physical injury is not considered compensable if it results from any
event or series of events which is incidental to normal
employer/employee relations including, but not limited to, personnel
actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work evaluations,
transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or terminations, except
when these actions are taken in an extraordinary and unusual
manner."
Compensation for personal injury or death
SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-310. Every employer and employee, except as
stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions
of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal
injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the
employment and shall be bound thereby."
Scope of title
SECTION 4. Section 42-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-320. The State, its municipal corporations and
political subdivisions thereof, and the employees of the State or its
municipal corporations and political subdivisions are subject to this
title."