H*3838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "Section 42-1-460. Every contract of service between any
employer and employee covered by this title, written or implied, in
operation or made or implied prior to July 17, 1936, shall be presumed to
continue, subject to the provisions of this title; and every such contract
made subsequent to said date shall be presumed to have been made
subject to the provisions of this title.
A like presumption shall exist equally in the case of all minors, unless
notice of the same character be given by or to the parent or guardian of
the minor."
Temporary disability
SECTION 6. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. (A) When an employee has been out of
work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational disease for
eight days, an employer may start temporary disability payments
immediately and may continue these payments for up to one hundred
fifty days from the date the injury or disease is reported without waiver
of any grounds for good faith denial. Upon making the first payment,
the employer immediately shall notify the commission, in accordance
with a form prescribed by the commission, that payment of compensation
has begun.
(B) Once temporary disability payments are commenced, the payments
may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one
hundred fifty days if:
(1) the employee has returned to work; however, if the employee
does not remain at work for a minimum of fifteen days, temporary
disability payments must be resumed immediately; or
(2) the employee agrees that he is able to return to work and
executes the proper commission form indicating that he is able to return
to work; or
(3) a good faith investigation by the employer reveals grounds for
denial of the claim; or
(4) the employee has been released by the treating physician to work
without restriction and the employer offers comparable employment;
or
(5) the employee has been released by the treating physician to
limited duty work and the employer provides limited duty work
consistent with the terms upon which the employee has been released;
or
(6) the employee refuses medical treatment, as provided in Section
42-15-60, or refuses an examination or evaluation, as provided in Section
42-15-80, and the termination or suspension of benefits continues until
the refusal ceases or the commission determines the refusal is justified
pursuant to either Section 42-15-60 or 42-15-80.
(C) An employee whose disability payments have been terminated or
suspended pursuant to this section may request a hearing to have the
payments reinstituted. The hearing must be held within sixty days of the
date of the employee's request for a hearing.