H*3838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO AN EMPLOYER UNDER THE
WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROVISIONS, AND DEFENSES
THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO AN EMPLOYER WHEN
NEITHER HE NOR AN EMPLOYEE IS COVERED BY THE
WORKERS' COMPENSATION PROVISIONS; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 42-1-520, RELATING TO DEFENSES AVAILABLE TO AN
EMPLOYER OPERATING UNDER THE WORKERS'
COMPENSATION PROVISIONS WHEN AN EMPLOYEE IS NOT
OPERATING UNDER THESE PROVISIONS, SO AS TO
SUBSTITUTE "OFFICER OF A CORPORATION" FOR
"EMPLOYEE".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Average weekly wages
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 42-1-40 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"`Average weekly wages' means the earnings of the injured
employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the
injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the
date of the injury, including the subsistence allowance paid to veteran
trainees by the United States Government if the amount of the allowance
is reported monthly by the trainee to his employer. `Average weekly
wage' must be calculated by taking the total wages paid for the last four
quarters immediately preceding the quarter in which the injury occurred
as reported on the Employment Security Commission's Employer
Contribution Reports divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of
weeks for which wages were paid, whichever is less. When the
employment, prior to the injury, extended over a period of less than
fifty-two weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that period
by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee
earned wages shall be followed, as long as results fair and just to both
parties will be obtained.