H*3838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must, for each offense, be fined not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for services shall be
made in a timely manner but no later than thirty days from the date the
authorized health care provider tenders request for payment to the
employer's representative, unless the commission has received a request
to review the medical bill."
Employers' records and reports of injuries
SECTION 8. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of all
injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of
their employment on forms approved by the commission.
If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed
an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation
Commission, and does not cause more than one lost workday or
permanency, the employer is not required to make a written report to the
commission or the employer's insurance carrier, provided the employer
maintains a record as prescribed by the commission and pays directly the
incurred cost of the resulting medical attention.
All other injuries must be reported in writing to the commission
according to the following guidelines:
(1) An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or
permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount
specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission must
be reported annually on a form and at a time prescribed by the
commission.
(2) An injury involving compensable lost time, medical attention in
excess of the limit established by commission regulation in (1) above, or
the possibility of permanency must be reported within ten business days