H*3838 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] payments due.
(G) Failure to comply with this section shall result in a twenty-five
percent penalty imposed upon the carrier or employer computed on the
amount of benefits withheld in violation of this section, and the amount
of the penalty must be paid to the employee in addition to the amount of
benefits withheld. However, the penalty does not apply if the employer
or carrier has terminated or suspended benefits when the employee has
returned to any employment at the same or similar wage."
Assignments or compensation
SECTION 7. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for compensation under this
title shall be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be
exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.
(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to
actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation
claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's claim. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and
demand for collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or
self-insured employer. Violation of this section, after written notice to
the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is
ongoing, shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the
workers' compensation claimant.
(C) Any person who receives any fee or other consideration or any
gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless the consideration or
gratuity is approved by the commission or the court, or who makes it a
business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect of