H*3906 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 06/12/95 Effective date 06/12/95
08/09/95 Copies available
08/09/95 Act No. 118
(A118, R175, H3906)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 38-53-270, CODE OF LAWS OF
SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT
THAT A BONDSMAN ACTING AS SURETY ON BAIL BONDS
MAINTAINS DEPOSITS WITH THE CLERK OF COURT IN
CERTAIN AMOUNTS, SO AS TO CHANGE FROM ASSESSED TO
FAIR MARKET THE VALUE WHICH MUST BE PLEDGED IF THE
DEPOSITS ARE REAL PROPERTY AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE
MANNER IN WHICH THIS VALUE IS DETERMINED.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Fair market value to be used
SECTION 1. Section 38-53-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 38-53-270. Each professional bondsman acting as
surety on bail bonds in this State shall maintain deposits with the clerk of
court of the county in which the bondsman has his primary place of
business equal to at least one-fourth the amount of all bonds or
undertakings written in this State on which he is absolutely or
conditionally liable as of the first day of the current month. The deposits
must be in the form of either passbook savings accounts or certificates of
deposit of building and loan associations chartered by this State or
federal savings and loan associations located within this State in which
deposits are guaranteed by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation, not to exceed the amount covered by insurance, or of
national banks located within this State or banks chartered by this State
in which deposits are guaranteed by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, not to exceed the amount covered by insurance, or by the
pledge of the appraised value of real estate in South Carolina over any
recorded mortgages and contracts of sale. The value shall be determined
by the county tax assessor for the county where the subject property is
located. The interest paid on the deposits may be collected by the
bondsman. The amount of the deposits must be reconciled with the
bondsman's liabilities as of the first day of the month before the
sixteenth of the month. The value of the deposits may not be less than
five thousand dollars. The first ten thousand dollars of these deposits
must be secured by passbook savings or certificates of deposits only.