H*4774 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] completed tax year. After a piece of property's nonqualified gross
receipts have been established, they must be capitalized to determine
nonqualified earnings value by utilizing a capitalization rate of twenty
percent. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the event
of real property with zero or de minimus nonqualified gross receipts, the
special valuation of homeowners' association property shall not result in
any homeowners' association property being valued at a rate less than
five hundred dollars an acre."
Definition of Homeowners' Association property
SECTION 2. Section 12-43-230 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding
a new subitem (d) to read:
"(d) For purposes of this article, `homeowners' association
property' means real and personal property owned by a homeowners'
association if:
(1) property owned by the homeowners' association is held for the
use, benefit, and enjoyment of members of the homeowners'
association;
(2) each member of the homeowners' association has an irrevocable
right to use and enjoy on an equal basis, property owned by the
homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions imposed by the
instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, or bylaws of the
homeowners' association; and
(3) each irrevocable right to use and enjoy property owned by the
homeowners' association is appurtenant to taxable real property owned
by a member of the homeowners' association.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, homeowners'
association property shall not be construed so as to include a golf
course.
As used in this subsection, `homeowners' association' means an
organization which is organized and operated to provide for the
acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of property.
Homeowners' association property does not come within the
provisions of this subsection unless the owners of the real property or
their agents make a written application therefor on or before the first
penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special
valuation is claimed. The application for the special valuation must be
made to the assessor of the county in which the special valuation
property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the
department which includes the reporting of nonqualified gross receipts,
and failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special valuation for that
year. No additional annual filing is required while the property remains
homeowners' association property and the ownership remains the same,
unless the nonqualified gross receipts within the meaning of Section
12-43-227 for the most recent completed tax year either (i) exceed the
amount of nonqualified gross receipts with respect to the property