South Carolina Legislature
[…] After a piece of property's nonqualified gross receipts have been established, they must be capitalized to determine nonqualified earnings value by utilizing a capitalization rate of twenty percent. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the event of real property with zero or de minimus nonqualified gross receipts, the special valuation of homeowners' association property shall not result in any homeowners' association property being valued at a rate less than five hundred dollars an acre."

Definition of Homeowners' Association property

SECTION 2. Section 12-43-230 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subitem (d) to read:

"(d) For purposes of this article, `homeowners' association property' means real and personal property owned by a homeowners' association if:

(1) property owned by the homeowners' association is held for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of members of the homeowners' association;

(2) each member of the homeowners' association has an irrevocable right to use and enjoy on an equal basis, property owned by the homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions imposed by the instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, or bylaws of the homeowners' association; and

(3) each irrevocable right to use and enjoy property owned by the homeowners' association is appurtenant to taxable real property owned by a member of the homeowners' association.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, homeowners' association property shall not be construed so as to include a golf course.

As used in this subsection, `homeowners' association' means an organization which is organized and operated to provide for the acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of property.

Homeowners' association property does not come within the provisions of this subsection unless the owners of the real property or their agents make a written application therefor on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special valuation is claimed. The application for the special valuation must be made to the assessor of the county in which the special valuation property is located, on forms provided by the county and approved by the department which includes the reporting of nonqualified gross receipts, and failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special valuation for that year. No additional annual filing is required while the property remains homeowners' association property and the ownership remains the same, unless the nonqualified gross receipts within the meaning of Section 12-43-227 for the most recent completed tax year either (i) exceed the amount of nonqualified gross receipts with respect to the property reported on