H 4854 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Carolina Educational Assistance Children's
Education Endowment Fund, a fund separate and distinct from
the general fund of the State, in the manner provided by law, and
the remaining revenues must be remitted by the State Treasurer to
the governing body of Barnwell County for distribution to each of
the parties to and beneficiaries of the order of the United States
District Court in C.A. No. 1:90-2912-6 on the same schedule of
allocation as is established within that order for the distribution of
`payments in lieu of taxes' paid by the United States Department of
Energy."
SECTION 6. Section 59-21-1010(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 74C, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to
read:
"(A) The revenue derived from Sections 12-36-2620(1)
and 12-36-2630(1) must be remitted to the State Treasurer to be
credited to the state public school building fund for the purposes
provided for in Article 3 of Chapter 21 of Title 59 and any sum
above that amount must be placed to the credit of the general fund
of the State and must be used for school purposes only
South Carolina Education Maintenance Fund."
SECTION 7. Section 61-13-520 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 61-13-520. All penalties provided for in Sections
61-13-500 and 61-13-510 shall must be paid into
the State Treasury for credit to the general fund of the State for