H 4591 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] PROVIDE FOR THE RESPONSIBILITY OF PRINCIPALS, TO
PROVIDE FOR INVESTIGATIONS, CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS,
AND HEARING PROCEDURES WITH RESPECT TO LOAN
BROKERS, TO PROVIDE FOR ADMINISTRATIVE FINES AND
OTHER SANCTIONS, TO PROVIDE FOR EXAMINATIONS,
SUBPOENAS, HEARINGS, AND WITNESSES, TO PROVIDE FOR
INJUNCTIONS TO RESTRAIN VIOLATIONS, TO PROVIDE
CRIMINAL PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS, AND TO AUTHORIZE
ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 36
Loan Brokers
Section 34-36-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context
otherwise requires:
(1) `Advance fee' means any consideration which is assessed or
collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker.
(2) `Borrower' means a person obtaining or desiring to obtain a
loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit.
(3) `Department' means the Securities Department of the
Secretary of State.
(4) `Loan broker' means any person who:
(a) for or in expectation of consideration arranges or attempts to
arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of
credit;
(b) for or in expectation of consideration assists or advises a
borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of money, a credit
card, a line of credit, or related guarantee, enhancement, or collateral of
any kind or nature;
(c) acts for or on behalf of a loan broker for the purpose of
soliciting borrowers; or
(d) holds himself out as a loan broker.
A `loan broker' does not include any bank or savings and loan
association, trust company, building and loan association, credit union,
consumer finance company, retail installment sales company, securities
broker-dealer, real estate broker or salesperson, attorney, Federal
Housing Administration or Veterans Administration approved lender,
credit card company, installment loan licensee, mortgage broker or
lender, or insurance company, who is licensed by and subject to
regulation or supervision of any agency of the United States, the South
Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs, the South Carolina Board of
Financial Institutions, or other agency of this State and is acting within
the scope of the license; and also does not include subsidiaries of
licensed or chartered consumer finance companies, banks, or savings
and loan associations.
(5) `Principal' means any officer, director, partner, joint venturer,
branch manager, or other person with similar managerial or supervisory
responsibilities for a loan broker.
Section 34-36-20. No loan broker shall:
(1) assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide