S 1450 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (F) Nothing contained in this section restores, in whole or in part,
the civil rights of an inmate. No inmate compensated for participation
in the program is considered an employee of the State.
(G) No inmate who participates in a project designated by the
Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance pursuant to Public Law
90-351 is eligible for unemployment compensation upon termination
from the program.
(H) The earnings of an inmate authorized to work at paid
employment pursuant to this section must be paid directly to the
Department of Corrections and applied as provided under Section 24-3-40."
SECTION 16. Section 41-27-260(10) of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding the following appropriately lettered subitem:
"( ) Service performed by an inmate who participates in a
project designated by the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance
pursuant to Public Law 90-351."
SECTION 17. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 94 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-35-710. The board, may upon the
recommendation of the Division of General Services, may
exempt governmental bodies from purchasing certain items through the