S 1450 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Copies of the reports shall be filed with the governing body of the
political subdivision having jurisdiction of the facility inspected,
the governing body of each political subdivision involved in a
multi-jurisdictional facility, the State Fire Marshal with
respect to the fire safety inspection, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control with respect to the food service inspection,
the governing body of the county, and the county legislative
delegation in which such facility is located. All reports shall be filed
through the Director of the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 5. Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 435 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-9-30. (a) If an inspection under this chapter
discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum
standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties
and adopted by the Department of Corrections, and the appropriate fire
and health codes and regulations, the Director of the South
Carolina Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body
of the governmental unit political subdivision
responsible for the local confinement facility. A copy of the written
report reports of the inspection
inspections required by this chapter shall also be sent to the
resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit in which the facility
is located. The governing body shall promptly meet to consider the
inspection report reports, and the inspection personnel
shall appear, if requested, to advise and consult concerning
appropriate corrective action. The governing body shall initiate
appropriate corrective action within ninety days or may voluntarily
close the local confinement facility or objectionable portion thereof.
(b) If the governing body fails to initiate corrective action within
ninety days after receipt of the report reports of
the inspection inspections, or fails to correct
the disclosed conditions, the Director of the South Carolina
Department of Corrections may order that the local confinement
facility, or objectionable portion thereof, be closed at such time as the
order may designate. However, if the director determines that the
public interest is served by permitting the facility to remain open, he