H 4048 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] operates the hospital, either directly or through a subsidiary corporation,
establishes a physical presence in this State by owning, leasing,
subleasing, or by any other means arranges to provide space to engage
in or transact activity for financial profit or gain.
(H) The Division of Research and Statistical Services
shall promulgate regulations to implement this section including, but not
limited to, reporting format and frequency and may establish in
regulation civil fines for failure to comply with this section or
regulations promulgated under this section."
SECTION 2. Section 44-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 189 of 1989, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-180. (A) Patient records, received by
counties, the commission, or other entities involved in the administration
of the program created pursuant to Section 44-6-150 are confidential.
Patient records and physician and hospital provider
identifiers gathered pursuant to Section 44-6-170 are also confidential.
This information collected pursuant to Section
44-6-170(A)(10)(a)-(s) must not be released to
nongovernmental entities or individuals unless release is made
of aggregate statistical information so that no individual patient,
physician, or hospital provider can be identified,
except as provided in Section 44-6-170 (C) or otherwise as
provided by law for the collection of patient identifiable data for disease
surveillance or disease or injury registries or provider identifiable data
required by certificate of need. The Division shall use
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-l70 for the
purpose of linking various data bases to carry out the purposes of
Section 44-6-l70. Linked data files must be made available to those
agencies providing data files for linkage. No agency receiving
patient-identifiable data collected pursuant to Section 44-6-170 may
release this data in a manner such that an individual patient or provider
may be identified. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as
limiting access to hospital identifiable information needed by
any governmental agency as provided in Section 44-6-l70(B) or
by the submitting hospitals or their designee as provided in Section
44-6-l70(B) for in regulation or pursuant to agreements
authorizing the release of this information. A hospital designee
receiving this information is subject to the confidentiality provisions of
this section.
(B) Any A person violating the provisions of