S 284 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Copies of the reports shall be filed with the governing body of the
political subdivision having jurisdiction of the facility inspected,
the governing body of each political subdivision involved in a
multi-jurisdictional facility, the State Fire Marshal with
respect to the fire safety inspection, the Department of Health and
Environmental Control with respect to the food service
inspection, the governing body of the county, and the
county legislative delegation in which such facility is located. All
reports shall be filed through the Director of the Department of
Corrections."
SECTION 5. Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-9-30. (a) If an inspection under this chapter
discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the
minimum standards established by the South Carolina Association
of Counties and adopted by the Department of Corrections, and the
appropriate fire and health codes and regulations, the
Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections shall
notify the governing body of the governmental unit
political subdivision responsible for the local confinement
facility. A copy of the written report reports of the
inspection inspections required by this chapter shall
also be sent to the resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit
in which the facility is located. The governing body shall promptly
meet to consider the inspection report reports, and
the inspection personnel shall appear, if requested, to
advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The
governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within
ninety days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility
or objectionable portion thereof.
(b) If the governing body fails to initiate corrective action
within ninety days after receipt of the report reports
of the inspection inspections, or fails to
correct the disclosed conditions, the Director of the South Carolina
Department of Corrections may order that the local confinement
facility, or objectionable portion thereof, be closed at such time as
the order may designate. However, if the director determines
that the public interest is served by permitting the facility to remain