South Carolina Legislature
[…] No such greater risk must be considered to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-41-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed, an An abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound required pursuant to Section 44-41-445. The physician who is to perform the abortion, or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician, must inform the woman, before the ultrasound procedure, of her right to know if a heartbeat is detected during the ultrasound and of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v