South Carolina Legislature
[…] DEALERS AND TO PROVIDE A FEE FOR THE TEMPORARY LICENSES.

   04/02/98  House  Introduced and read first time HJ-7
   04/02/98  House  Referred to Committee on Education and Public
                     Works HJ-7



A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER AND WHOLESALER LICENSES, SO AS TO ALLOW TEMPORARY DEALER LICENSES TO BE ISSUED TO CERTAIN OUT-OF-STATE MOTOR HOME DEALERS AND TO PROVIDE A FEE FOR THE TEMPORARY LICENSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 56-15-310(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(A) Before engaging in business as a dealer or wholesaler in this State, a person first must make application to the department for a license. Each license issued expires twelve months from the month of issue (licensing period) and must be displayed prominently at the established place of business. The fee for the license is fifty dollars. The license applies to only one place of business of the applicant and is not transferable to another person or place of business except that a licensed dealer may exhibit and sell motor homes, as defined by Section 56-15-10, at fairs, recreational or sports shows, vacation shows, and other similar events or shows upon obtaining a temporary dealer's license in the manner required by this section. No other exhibitions may be allowed, except as may be permitted by this section. Before exhibiting and selling motor homes at temporary locations as permitted above, the dealer shall first make application to the department for a license. To be eligible for a temporary license, a dealer shall hold a valid dealer's license issued pursuant to this chapter. Every temporary dealer's license issued is valid for a period not to exceed ten consecutive days and must be prominently displayed at the temporary place of business. No dealer may purchase more than six temporary licenses in any one licensing period. The fee for each temporary license issued is twenty dollars. A temporary license applies to only one dealer operating in a temporary location and is not transferable to any other dealer or location.

An out-of-state motor home dealer that is licensed and has a permanent location in another state may show and sell motor homes, if:

(1) there is no factory authorized dealer selling his line or category of motor homes; and

(2) he obtains a temporary dealer's license.