South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B)    If the amount of the payment or transfer in Subsection (A) has a value of:

        (1)    more than one thousand dollars, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both;

        (2)    less than one thousand dollars, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-77-280(B) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass. The insurer must inform the insured or a qualified applicant of the option to elect to apply an automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or policy deductible to automobile safety glass. The insurer must provide to the insured or qualified applicant a brief written explanation of the deductible, a list of available deductibles, and the range of premiums for deductibles.