H*3851 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] (4) 'Travel' and 'tourism' mean the action and activities of people taking trips outside their home communities for any purpose, except daily commuting to and from work."
Advisory committee
SECTION 3. Section 6-4-25(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 147 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) A municipality or county receiving more than fifty thousand dollars in revenue from the accommodations tax in county areas collecting more than fifty thousand dollars shall appoint an advisory committee to make recommendations on the expenditure of revenue generated from the accommodations tax. The advisory committee consists of seven members with a majority being selected from the hospitality industry of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. At least two of the hospitality industry members must be from the lodging industry where applicable. One member shall represent the cultural organizations of the municipality or county receiving the revenue. For county advisory committees, members shall represent the geographic area where the majority of the revenue is derived. However, if a county which receives more in distributions of accommodations taxes than it collects in accommodations taxes, the membership of its advisory committee must be representative of all areas of the county with a majority of the membership coming from no one area."
Time effective