H*3851 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Use of revenue from local accommodations tax
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."
Definitions
SECTION 2. Section 6-4-5 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 74 of 2001, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-4-5. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'County area' means a county and municipalities within the geographical boundaries of the county.