If the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services transfers the firearm, ammunition, or other dangerous weapon to the State Law Enforcement Division, the division may keep the firearm, ammunition, or other dangerous weapon for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated firearms, ammunition, or other dangerous weapons received by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services under the provisions of this subsection." SECTION 3. Section 22-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-560. Magistrates may punish breaches of the peace by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days, or both SECTION 4. Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: