(B) In addition to the above provisions, a conviction of trafficking in marijuana or trafficking in any other controlled substance in violation of this article or of another state or federal statute relating to trafficking in controlled substances must be considered a prior offense for purposes of any prosecution pursuant to this article.
SECTION 12. Section 56-1-396(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(F) Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20. Qualifying suspensions do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945, and do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-1-460, if the person drives a motor vehicle when the person's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945." SECTION 13. Section 56-1-460(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: