SECTION 12. Section 56-1-396(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(F) Qualifying suspensions include, and are limited to, suspensions pursuant to Sections 34-11-70, 56-1-120, 56-1-170, 56-1-185, 56-1-240, 56-1-270, 56-1-290, 56-1-460(A)(1), 56-2-2740, 56-9-351, 56-9-354, 56-9-357, 56-9-430, 56-9-490, 56-9-610, 56-9-620, 56-10-225, 56-10-240, 56-10-270, 56-10-520, 56-10-530, and 56-25-20. Qualifying suspensions do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945, and do not include suspensions pursuant to Section 56-1-460, if the person drives a motor vehicle when the person's license has been suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 56-5-2990 or Section 56-5-2945." SECTION 13. Section 56-1-460(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) Except as provided in item (2), a person who drives a motor vehicle on (a) for a first offense, fined three hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to thirty days, or both; (b) for a second offense, fined six hundred dollars or imprisoned for up to sixty consecutive days, or both; and
(c) for a third (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, an offense punishable under this item may be tried in magistrates or municipal court.
(e)(i) A person convicted of a first or second offense of this item, as determined by the records of the department, and who is employed or enrolled in a college or university at any time while
(ii) When the department issues a route restricted driver's license, it shall designate reasonable restrictions on the times during which and routes on which the person may operate a motor vehicle. A person holding a route restricted driver's license pursuant to this item must report to the department immediately any change in (iii) The fee for a route restricted driver's license issued pursuant to this item is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due when changes occur in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this item must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund. (iv) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and route imposed by a route restricted license by the person issued that license is a violation of subsection (A)(1)."