Under administrative monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative monitoring, SECTION 7. Section 24-21-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-19-120, 24-21-440, 24-21-560(B), or 24-21-670, when an individual has not fulfilled SECTION 8. Section 24-21-280(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A probation agent, in consultation with SECTION 9. Section 44-53-370(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(b) A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to:
(1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense,
(2) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, flunitrazepam or a controlled substance analogue, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, (3) a substance classified in Schedule IV except for flunitrazepam is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, for a first offense must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both. In the case of second or subsequent offenses, the person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than six thousand dollars, or both. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this item for a first offense or second offense may have the sentence suspended and probation granted and is eligible for parole, supervised furlough, community supervision, work release, work credits, education credits, and good conduct credits. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to this subsection for a third or subsequent offense in which all prior offenses were for possession of a controlled substance pursuant to subsections (c) and (d), may have the sentence suspended and probation granted and is eligible for parole, supervised furlough, community supervision, work release, work credits, education credits, and good conduct credits. In all other cases, the sentence must not be suspended nor probation granted;