(b) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle
(c)
(d)
(e)
(3) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the five-year period following completion of SECTION 5. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is: (i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less; (ii) seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class D, Class E, or Class F felony, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or less;
(iii) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312).
(iv) seventeen but less than twenty-one years of age at the time of conviction for burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312). (v) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing a lewd act upon a child pursuant to Section 16-15-140, and the alleged offense involved consensual sexual conduct with a person who was at least fourteen years of age at the time of the act; or (vi) seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for committing a lewd act upon a child pursuant to Section 16-15-140, and the conviction resulted from consensual sexual conduct, provided the offender was eighteen years of age or less at the time of the act and the other person involved was at least fourteen years of age at the time of the act." SECTION 6. Section 24-21-5(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: