If the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services transfers the firearm, ammunition, or other dangerous weapon to the State Law Enforcement Division, the division may keep the firearm, ammunition, or other dangerous weapon for use by its forensic laboratory. Records must be kept of all confiscated firearms, ammunition, or other dangerous weapons received by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services under the provisions of this subsection." SECTION 3. Section 22-3-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-560. Magistrates may punish breaches of the peace by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment for a term not exceeding thirty days, or both SECTION 4. Section 22-5-920(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Following a first offense conviction as a youthful offender for which a defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 19, Title 24, Youthful Offender Act, the defendant, after five years from the date of completion of (2) However, this section does not apply to: (a) an offense in which registration on the sexual offender registry is required by statute or ordered by a court, except in cases in which a determination is made by the sentencing court that the sexual conduct with a victim of at least fourteen years of age was consensual;
(b) an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle
(c)
(d)
(e)
(3) If the defendant has had no other conviction during the five-year period following completion of SECTION 5. Section 24-19-10(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(d) 'Youthful offender' means an offender who is: (i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 63-19-1210 for allegedly committing