SECTION 6. Section 24-21-5(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Administrative monitoring' means a form of monitoring by the department beyond the end of the term of supervision in which the only remaining condition of supervision not completed is the payment of financial obligations. Under administrative monitoring, the only condition of the monitoring shall be the requirement that reasonable progress be made toward the payment of financial obligations. The payment of monitoring mandated fees shall continue. When an offender is placed on administrative monitoring, SECTION 7. Section 24-21-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 24-19-120, 24-21-440, 24-21-560(B), or 24-21-670, when an individual has not fulfilled SECTION 8. Section 24-21-280(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) A probation agent, in consultation with SECTION 9. Section 44-53-370(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(b) A person who violates subsection (a) with respect to: