South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-20.    As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(i)        wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.

(2)    'Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' or 'food service establishment' means a business that provides facilities for seating not fewer than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals and that:

(a)    is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal meal times;

(b)    has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listings of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods, posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guest or patrons; and

(c)    prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customer, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open; and

(d)    derives fifty percent or more of its income from the sale of prepared foods and the serving of meals.