South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 7, 1991

H. 3312

Introduced by REP. Hayes

S. Printed 5/7/91--H.

Read the first time January 24, 1991.

A BILL

TO AMEND CHAPTER 35, TITLE 15, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO JUDGMENTS AND DECREES, BY ADDING ARTICLE 11 SO AS TO ENACT THE UNIFORM ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS ACT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Chapter 35, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 11

Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments

Section 15-35-900. This article may be cited as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act.

Section 15-35-910. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) `Foreign judgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of another state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except a `support order', as defined in Section 20-7-970 (the Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act) or a `custody decree', as defined in Section 20-7-786 (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act).

(2) `Judgment debtor' means the party against whom a foreign judgment has been rendered.

(3) `Judgment creditor' means the party in whose favor a foreign judgment has been rendered.

Section 15-35-920. (A) A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of court of any county of this State in which the judgment debtor resides or owns real or personal property.