South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reps. RUDNICK and KEMPE proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\2203.AC), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 44-41-360 by deleting /thousand/ wherever it appears and inserting /hundred/.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RUDNICK explained the amendment.

Rep. HUFF moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 53 to 41.

Rep. CORNING proposed the following Amendment No. 14, which was tabled.

To amend the Committee Report, as and if amended, to amend Section 44-41-330(A)(3) to read:

"(3) The woman certifies in writing, at least one hour before the abortion, that the information described in item (1) of this section has been furnished her, and that she has been informed of her opportunity to review the information referred to in item (2) of this section."

Rep. CORNING explained the amendment.

Rep. HODGES spoke against the amendment and moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 66 to 23.

Rep. CORNING proposed the following Amendment No. 16, which was tabled.