South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'NO INSURER OR AGENT MAY REFUSE TO WRITE, CANCEL, OR NONRENEW ANY POLICY, COVERAGE, OR ENDORSEMENT OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE FOR INDIVIDUAL PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTOMOBILE RISKS BECAUSE OF THE AGE, SEX, MARITAL STATUS, RACE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, EMPLOYMENT, OR PLACE OF RESIDENCE OF ANY APPLICANT FOR INSURANCE OR ANY EXISTING POLICYHOLDER. A REFUSAL TO WRITE AN AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY MUST BE IN WRITING STATING THE CAUSE OF THE REFUSAL IF REQUESTED BY THE APPLICANT.'"

SECTION     12.     Section 38-77-140 of the 19776 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-140.     No automobile insurance policy may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen ten thousand dollars because of bodily injury to one person in any one accident, and, subject to the limit for one person, thirty twenty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident, and five thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements."

SECTION     13.     Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 1991, is further amended to read: