South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION     40.     Section 38-73-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-73-920.     No insurer may make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with the filings which are in effect for the insurer as provided in this chapter or in accordance with Section 38-73-1060 or Section 38-73-455 as pertaining to utilization of the Underwriting Association rate plans by insurers. Notwithstanding Section 38-73-10, item (2) of Section 38-73-330, and item (4) of Section 38-73-430, filings for property and casualty rate increases may not be approved for any insurer or rating organization for any line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage for which a rate increase has previously been granted within the immediately preceding twelve months. However, if satisfactory evidence is presented to the commissioner by an insurer or rating organization that the continued use of the previously approved rates for the line, sub-line, or otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage may result in the insolvency of an insurer, more frequent rate increases may be approved. This section does not apply to contracts or policies for inland marine risks as to which filings are not required This section does not apply to contracts or policies for inland marine risks and to the apportionment of gains or losses of the Underwriting Association in the form of allocation fees or credits as to which filings are not required."

SECTION     41.     Section 38-73-1420 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 148 of 1989, is amended to read: