South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (X) BY STRIKING AND INSERTING:

/SECTION 30

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-510 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO WASTE ASSESSMENTS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE FEES CHARGED FOR WASTE DISPOSED OF IN A SITE PERMITTED TO RECEIVE HAZARDOUS WASTE, NOT OTHERWISE ASSESSED, FROM SEVEN DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS A TON FOR OUT-OF-STATE WASTE TO EIGHT DOLLARS AND FIFTY CENTS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT ONE DOLLAR OF THESE FEES COLLECTED BE REMITTED TO THE TOWN OF PINEWOOD FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN SUMTER OR CLARENDON COUNTY WITHIN FIVE MILES OF THE PERMITTED HAZARDOUS WASTE LAND DISPOSAL SITE IN SUMTER COUNTY.

Section 44-56-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-56-510. (A) Any waste disposed of in a land disposal site permitted to receive hazardous waste for disposal and not assessed a fee under the provisions of Article 1 of this chapter must be assessed as follows:

(1) A fee of five dollars a ton of wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of land disposal must be remitted to the department.

(2) For all wastes generated outside of the State and received at a facility during the quarter, each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land disposal facility shall remit to the department a fee of eight dollars and fifty cents a ton.

(B) One dollar a ton of the fees assessed pursuant to subsection (A)(2) must be remitted to the Town of Pinewood for industrial development in Sumter or Clarendon County within five miles of the permitted hazardous waste land disposal site in Sumter County.