South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Section 18, Page 0759, Line 07, right column by:

(X) STRIKING AND INSERTING THE FOLLOWING:

/D. Item (1) of subsection (E) of Section 44-2-130 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

E. This section takes effect July 1, 1991./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator WADDELL explained the amendment.

Senator WADDELL moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 68

Senator WADDELL proposed the following Amendment No. 68 (5682.HC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Section 22, Page 761, right column by inserting immediately after line 31:

/J. (1) Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 189 of 1989, is amended to read:

"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."/

Amend title, sections and total to conform.

Senator WADDELL explained the amendment.

Senator WADDELL moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 64

Senator MITCHELL proposed the following Amendment No. 64 (RES3650.032), which was adopted: