South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator WADDELL moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 83

Senators WASHINGTON and ROSE proposed the following Amendment No. 83 (3385.AL), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, Permanent Provisions:

(X) BY ADDING AN APPROPRIATELY NUMBERED SECTION TO READ:

/SECTION __

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SICK LEAVE FOR STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF DAYS AN EMPLOYEE MAY USE TO CARE FOR ILL MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY.

The third paragraph of Section 8-11-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 524 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may use not more than eight days of sick leave annually to care for ill members of their immediate families. For purposes of this section, `immediate family' means a spouse, children, mother, father, a spouse's mother and father, legal guardian, a spouse's legal guardian, and grandchildren if the grandchild resides with the employee, and the employee is the primary caretaker of the grandchild."/