South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) fair market value of tangible personal property manufactured within this State, and used or consumed within this State by the manufacturer; and

(5) gross proceeds accrued or derived from contracts to place advertising on outdoor billboards with the State of South Carolina. Such receipts are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter regardless of the location of the advertiser."

B. Section 12-36-2620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-2620. The taxes imposed by Sections 12-36-910, 12-36-920(B), 12-36-1310, and 12-36-1320 are composed of two taxes as follows:

(1) a four percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(A); and

(2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the revenue resulting from the tax imposed by Section 12-36-910(5) must be returned to the county in which the outdoor billboard is located to be used for the improvement and maintenance of infrastructure./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.