South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator WADDELL proposed the following Amendment No. 112 (5690.AC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION ___

TO AMEND SECTION 2-11-80 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SALE OF BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH ITEMS, INCLUDING CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS, MAY BE SOLD BY THE COUNCIL DIRECTOR AND THE PROCEEDS REINVESTED IN THE COUNCIL LIBRARY OR CODE INVENTORY; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 2-13-230 RELATING TO THE SALE OF CODES AND SUPPLEMENTS BY THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.

A. Section 2-11-80 is amended to read:

"The director of the Legislative Council may sell any codes, supplements, books, and documents and the proceeds of any sale must be invested in other books or documents for the Legislative Council library or code inventory."

B. Section 2-13-230 of the 1976 Code is repealed./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator WADDELL explained the amendment.

Senator WADDELL moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 118