South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator LONG proposed the following Amendment No. 127A (RES3650.115), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II:

BY ADDING AN APPROPRIATELY NUMBERED SECTION TO READ:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-36-910 AND 12-36-2620 OF THE 1976 CODE SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE IMPOSITION OF A SALES TAX ON THE GROSS PROCEEDS A VENDOR RECEIVES FROM SELLING ADVERTISING ON OUTDOOR BILLBOARDS WITHIN SOUTH CAROLINA AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE THAT SUCH TAXES MUST BE RETURNED TO THE COUNTY IN WHICH IT WAS COLLECTED TO BE USED FOR THE IMPROVEMENT AND MAINTENANCE OF INFRASTRUCTURE.

A. Section 12-36-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-36-910. (A) A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.

(B) The sales tax also applies to the:

(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines;

(2) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale of electricity;

(3) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages;

(4) fair market value of tangible personal property manufactured within this State, and used or consumed within this State by the manufacturer; and

(5) gross proceeds accrued or derived from contracts to place advertising on outdoor billboards with the State of South Carolina. Such receipts are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter regardless of the location of the advertiser."