South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each contract between the State Board of Education and any publisher or vendor of any school textbook or other instructional material shall require that all textbooks or other instructional material rented or purchased by the State be free of any clear, substantial factual or grammatical error and that the State Board of Education will require reasonable remedies if an error is found."

SECTION 4. Section 59-31-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-31-600. When the State Board of Education determines that a textbook or instructional material adoptions are is needed in a specific field, the board shall direct evaluating and rating committees to assess the textbooks or instructional material for the presentation of instructional materials which development of higher order thinking skills and problem solving. Each evaluating and rating committee shall be made up of at least one layperson and a majority of its membership must have expertise in the areas under consideration. In addition to monitoring the accuracy of facts and grammar, the committee shall include in its rating and evaluating criteria, where applicable, satisfaction of state mandates for graduation criteria, and support for the benefits of the American economic and political system. The results of each evaluating and rating committee's assessment must be included in its written report to the State Board of Education. Where otherwise satisfactory, the evaluating and rating committee shall recommend and the State Board of Education shall adopt textbooks and other instructional materials which develop higher order thinking skills."

SECTION 5. Chapter 31, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: