South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator POPE proposed the following amendment (JUD4200.004), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-280. (A) The department shall forthwith revoke or suspend the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such the driver's conviction of any offense for which revocation or suspension is required by law.

(B) The department shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of any person upon receiving notice of the conviction of such the person for:

(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle; or

(2) Any a felony under the laws of this State in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

However, if another provision of law relating to these offenses requires suspension or cancellation of the driver's license, that other provision of law shall control.