Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BBM\10900JM.94).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 56-5-6240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 465 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-6240. (A) In addition to the penalties for persons convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation within the last five years of operating a motor vehicle while his license is canceled, suspended, or revoked (DUS), or a fourth or subsequent violation within the last ten years of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs (DUI), the persons must have the motor vehicle they drove during this offense forfeited if the offender is the owner of record, or a resident of the household of the owner of record under the terms and conditions as provided in subsections (B) and (C) and (D) and (E).