Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (1) ninety percent of the sentence imposed if the offender is considered `violent' as defined in Section 16-1-60; or

(2) eighty percent of the sentence imposed if the offender is considered `nonviolent' as defined in Section 16-1-70.

This section does not apply in cases of emergency prison overcrowding as provided in Chapter 22 of this title."

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 24-13-175. Notwithstanding another provision of law. sentences imposed and time served must be computed based upon a three hundred and sixty-five day year."

SECTION 6. Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are


Printed Page 5462 . . . . . Tuesday, May 3, 1994

applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION 7. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 7, Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read: