Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] "(B) For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are


Printed Page 5462 . . . . . Tuesday, May 3, 1994

applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION 7. Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 7, Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 16-1-57. A person convicted of an offense for which the term of imprisonment is contingent upon the value of the property involved must, upon conviction for a third second or subsequent offense for such the violation involving the value of property in an equal or greater amount, must be fined, imprisoned, or both based upon the next higher classification above the punishment classification provided for the principal offense."