Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 28. Section 16-15-305(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 168 of 1987, is amended to read:

"(H) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not more than three five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION 29. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-490. Any A person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, must be punished by a term of imprisonment of five for ten years; provided, that this five-year. This ten-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime. Service of this five-year ten-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year ten-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year ten-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such five This ten years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five ten years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits; however, the person may earn credits during this period.


| Printed Page 5460, May 3 | Printed Page 5480, May 3 |

Page Finder Index