Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] (3) grand larceny and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, if the original


Printed Page 5474 . . . . . Tuesday, May 3, 1994

dollar amount of the video or cassette tape lease or rental agreement is five thousand dollars or more."

SECTION 23. Section 16-14-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-14-20. (a)A person is guilty of financial transaction card theft when he:

(1) He takes, obtains, or withholds a financial transaction card from the person, possession, custody, or control of another without the cardholder's consent and with the intent to use it; or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained, or withheld, receives the financial transaction card with intent to use it, or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(2) He receives a financial transaction card that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity or address of the cardholder, and who retains possession with intent to use it, or to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder;

(3) He, is not being the issuer, and sells a financial transaction card or buys a financial transaction card from a person other than the issuer;