Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] S. 886 -- Senators McConnell, Wilson and Reese: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 62-3-603, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REQUIREMENT OF BOND OF THE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OR ADMINISTRATOR OF AN ESTATE UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS, SO AS TO PERMIT A BOND TO BE WAIVED ON ESTATES UNDER ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\20912SD.94), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION . Section 15-51-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-51-40. In every such action the jury may give such damages, including exemplary damages when such the wrongful act, neglect, or default was the result of recklessness, wilfulness, or malice, as they may think proportioned to the injury resulting from such the death to the parties respectively for whom and for whose benefit such action shall be brought. And the The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned parties in such those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon motion by either parent, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that


Printed Page 7824 . . . . . Wednesday, June 1, 1994

the parent has refused to reasonably support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not provided for the needs of the decedent."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HODGES explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 1062--AMENDED AND INTERRUPTED DEBATE

The following Bill was taken up.