Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 7828 . . . . . Wednesday, June 1, 1994

the earlier of six nine months after the end of the corporation's fiscal year or fifteen eighteen months after its last annual meeting; or

(2) on application of a shareholder who signed a demand for a special meeting valid under Section 33-7-102 if:

(i) notice of the special meeting was not given within thirty days after the date the demand was delivered to the corporation's secretary; or

(ii) the special meeting was not held in accordance with the notice."

SECTION . Section 33-8-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 33-8-106. If there are nine six or more directors, the articles of incorporation may provide for staggering their terms by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups, with each group containing one-half or one-third of the total, as near as may be. The terms of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election; the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At each annual shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors are chosen for a term of two years or three years, as the case may be, to succeed those directors whose terms expire."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. HARRISON and HODGES proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\20959SD.94), which was adopted.