Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 19. All proceedings pending and all rights and liabilities existing, acquired, or incurred at the time this act takes effect are saved. The provisions of this act apply prospectively to crimes and offenses committed after the effective date of this act. The provisions of this act apply prospectively to all sentences pronounced on or after the effective date of this act, except where a penalty greater than the one in effect on the date the offense was committed would be required. Notwithstanding


Printed Page 8042 . . . . . Thursday, June 2, 1994

the provisions of this section, Section 16-1-60 applies retroactively and prospectively.

SECTION 20. Chapter 25 of Title 2 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 21. Section 22-3-545(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B)(1) The solicitor, upon ten days' written notice to the defendant, may petition the chief administrative criminal a circuit court judge in the circuit to transfer one or more cases from the general sessions court docket to a docket of a magistrate's or municipal court in the circuit for disposition. The solicitor's notice must fully apprise the defendant of his right to have his case heard in general sessions court. The notice must include the difference in jury size in magistrates or municipal court and in general sessions court. Both parties must have the opportunity to be heard by the chief administrative circuit court judge and the case may be transferred from the general sessions court unless the defendant objects after notification by the solicitor pursuant to the provisions of this item. The objection may be made orally or in writing at any time prior to the trial of the case. The objection may be made to the chief administrative criminal circuit court judge who granted the petition, the trial judge, or the solicitor. Before impanelling the jury, the trial judge must receive an affirmative waiver by the defendant, if present, of his right to have the case tried in general sessions court. The defendant must be informed that, if tried in general sessions court, the case would be tried in front of twelve jurors who must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be rendered in his case, and that if tried in magistrates or municipal court, the case would be tried in front of six jurors who must reach a unanimous verdict before a finding of guilty of the offense can be reached in his case."

SECTION 22. Section 17-22-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 499 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 17-22-60. (A) Intervention shall be is appropriate only where:

(1) The offender is seventeen years of age or older;