Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 34. Chapter 3 of Title 24 is amended by adding:


Printed Page 8052 . . . . . Thursday, June 2, 1994

"Section 24-3-93. No prisoner within the state prison system shall be allowed to wear any jewelry of any description with the exception of watches not exceeding a value of $35.00 and wedding bands. For the purposes of this section jewelry shall include but is not limited to rings, bracelets, necklaces, earrings, anklets, nose rings and any other ornamentation determined by the Department to constitute jewelry."

SECTION 35. Section 16-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-1-120. (1) When an individual, who was convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony offense or an exempt offense which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more and sentenced to a period of time, has been released from prison, whether on parole or by completion of the sentence, is convicted of another felony offense, the individual shall have added to the sentence imposed for the subsequent conviction such additional time as provided below:

(A) if the subsequent offense was committed within forty-five days of his release, five years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(B) if the subsequent offense was committed within ninety days of his release, four years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(C) if the subsequent offense was committed within one hundred and eighty days of his release, three years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(D) if the subsequent offense was committed within two hundred and seventy days of his release, two years shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(E) if the subsequent offense was committed within three hundred and sixty days of his release, one year shall be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction.

(2) when subsection (1) requires an individual to have additional time added to the sentence mandated by a subsequent conviction, if the maximum sentence mandated for the subsequent conviction is less than the additional time mandated by subsection (1), the additional time which must be added to the sentence mandated by the subsequent conviction shall be equal to the maximum sentence provided for the conviction.

(3) No portion of the additional term provided for herein may be suspended and no such additional term may be reduced by any early release program, work credit or similar program, but must be served in full."