Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] However, nothing in this chapter prohibits a state office, department, institution, or agency or the political subdivisions of this State from contacting and requesting the Department of Corrections to manufacture or produce articles or products similar, but not identical, to articles or products listed in the catalogue."

SECTION 57. Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1530. (A) Notwithstanding any another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court, provided if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:

(1) pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;

(2) probation (intensive supervision);

(3) community corrections (diversion);

(4) parole (early release);

(5) work release;

(6) institutional furlough;

(7) jail diversion; or

(8) shock incarceration.

(B) Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section 24-9-30."

SECTION 58. Section 24-13-1560 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 594 of 1990, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 8068 . . . . . Thursday, June 2, 1994