Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review such the determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval;

(k)(11) published books, periodicals, and technical pamphlets.;

(l)(12) South Carolina Research Authority;

(13) The purchase of goods, products, and services by state offices, departments, institutions, agencies, boards, and commissions or the political subdivisions of this State from the South Carolina Department of Corrections, Division of Prison Industries."

SECTION 52. Section 17-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-70. Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, a local governing body may authorize the sheriff or other official in charge of this a local correctional facility to require any able-bodied convicted person committed to such the facility to perform labor on in the public works or ways interest. This labor may involve public service work or related activities which conform to the provisions of Section 24-13-660. The public service work may include, but is not limited to, maintenance or repair of the drainage systems, highways, streets, bridges, grounds, and buildings and litter control and emergency relief efforts. Any A convicted person physically capable of performing such the labor who refuses to obey a direct order to perform such the labor shall is not be entitled to good behavior credits pursuant to Section 24-13-210 or productive duty credits pursuant to Section 24-13-230 herein; provided, however, that any. An inmate participating in a local work punishment or other public service sentence program shall must not be arbitrarily removed arbitrarily from such the program and required to perform work on the public works or ways. A local governing body may enter into a contractual agreement with another governmental entity for use of inmate labor in the performance of work for a public purpose."


Printed Page 8065 . . . . . Thursday, June 2, 1994

SECTION 53. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 392, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: