South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 16, 1995

S. 219

Introduced by SENATORS Greg Smith, Leventis, Cork, Rankin, Thomas and Hayes

S. Printed 5/16/95--H.

Read the first time April 25, 1995.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-25-70, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ARRESTS IN DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THAT A PERSON WHO COMMITS OR THREATENS TO COMMIT AN ACT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UPON A FAMILY OR HOUSEHOLD MEMBER MUST BE ARRESTED.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 519 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-25-70.(A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at his the person's place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed any a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.

(B) A law enforcement officer must arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person's place of residence or elsewhere if physical manifestations of injury to the alleged victim are present and the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony under the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-50, or 16-25-65 even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of an order of protection by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate police department.

(C) In effecting a warrantless arrest under this section, a law enforcement officer may enter the residence of the person to be arrested in order to effect the arrest where the officer has probable cause to believe that the action is reasonably necessary to prevent physical harm or danger to any a family or household member.