Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\GJK\21662AC.95), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 1, page 1, line 33, by inserting after /preexisting/ /agreement or/.

So when amended Section 20-7-420(17) of the 1976 Code reads:

"(17) To make all orders for support run until further order of the court, except that orders for child support of a child shall run until the child is eighteen years of age or until the child is sooner married or becomes self-supporting, as determined by the court, whichever occurs first or, to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years if the child is in high school and is making satisfactory progress toward completion of high school, not to exceed the nineteenth birthday unless exceptional circumstances are found to exist or unless there is a preexisting agreement or order to provide for child support past the age of eighteen years; and in the discretion of the court, to provide for child


Printed Page 2485 . . . . . Wednesday, April 19, 1995

support past age eighteen where there are physical or mental disabilities of the child or other exceptional circumstances that warrant it, in the discretion of the court, during any period and beyond the child's minority as such the continuation of child support beyond age eighteen for as long as the physical or mental disabilities may or exceptional circumstances continue."
Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. HARRISON explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 3931--OBJECTIONS