Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Rep. KNOTTS explained the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE spoke against the amendment.

Rep. KNOTTS spoke in favor of the amendment.

Rep. SHARPE moved to table the amendment.

Rep. KNOTTS demanded the yeas and nays, which were not ordered.

The amendment was then tabled by a division vote of 36 to 15.

Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3940CM.95), which was rejected.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:


Printed Page 2492 . . . . . Wednesday, April 19, 1995

/SECTION 1. Section 47-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988, is amended to read:

"Section 47-3-610. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer or subject any a desensitizing drug, chemical, or substance to a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency or when a dog is placed in a kennel off duty or a horse is placed in a stable off duty;, or to interfere or meddle with a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency. A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days or more than six months, or both."