Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RISER explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\3939CM.95), which was tabled.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 47-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 512 of 1988, is amended to read:


Printed Page 2491 . . . . . Wednesday, April 19, 1995

"Section 47-3-610. It is unlawful for a person to wilfully and maliciously taunt, torment, tease, beat, strike, or administer or subject any a desensitizing drug, chemical, or substance to a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency or when a dog is placed in a kennel off duty or a horse is placed in a stable off duty;, or to interfere or meddle with a dog or horse used by a law enforcement department or agency in the performance of the functions or duties of the department or agency. A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not less than thirty days or more than six months, or both."