Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] SECTION 1. Section 12-4-710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 50 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 12-4-710. Except for the exemption provided by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), the commission department shall determine if any property qualifies for exemption from local property taxes under Section 12-37-220 in accordance with the Constitution and general laws of this State. This determination must be made on an annual basis and the appropriate county official so advised by June first of each year by the commission."

SECTION 2. A. Section 12-4-720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-4-720. (A) Applications for property exemptions, other than the exemption provided by Section 12-37-220(A)(9), must be filed as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in items (2) and (3) of this subsection, any tax-exempt property owner or property owner whose


Printed Page 4580 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for exemption with the department between January first and April fifteenth of the first year for which the exemption is claimed within the period provided in Section 12-47-440 for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the taxpayer of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax returns.


| Printed Page 4540, June 1 | Printed Page 4580, June 1 |

Page Finder Index