Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Printed Page 4581 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

read effective on the effective date of the South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided any property owner whose property may qualify for property exemption shall file an application for exemption with the department within the period provided in Section 12-47-440 12-54- 85(F) for claims for refund. This item does not relieve the taxpayer of any responsibility to file timely and accurate property tax returns."

SECTION 3. A. That portion of subsection (A) of Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read:

"Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3 of Article X of the State Constitution and subject to the provisions of Section 12-4-720, there shall be is exempt from ad valorem taxation:"

B. That portion of subsection (B) of Section 12-37-220 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (1) is amended to read:

"In addition to the exemptions provided in subsection A (A), the following classes of property shall be are exempt from ad valorem taxation subject to the provisions of Section 12-3-145 12-4-720;"

C. Section 12-37-220(B)(27) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 516 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(27) Two personal motor vehicles, owned or leased either solely or jointly by persons required to use wheelchairs, who qualify for which special license tags have been issued by the Department of Revenue and Taxation under the provisions of Section 56-3-1910."

D. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair when the vehicle is used to transport the minor."

SECTION 4. A. Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( ) Boats and motors valued below the amount determined by the county auditor necessary to generate a tax bill equal to fifteen dollars."