Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Upon the sending of the notice of acceptance to the designated official or agent of the United States, the State shall immediately have such jurisdiction over the lands designated in the notice of relinquishment as the notice shall specify.

The provisions of this section shall apply to the relinquishment of jurisdiction acquired by the United States under the provisions of Sections 3-1-110 and 3-1-120."

SECTION 22. Section 3-3-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 3-3-210. Subject to the rights of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources or its successors to lease and subject to the rights of the people of the State to gather oysters and other shellfish on any of the lands hereinafter described, there has been granted to the United States all of the marshlands, sand banks, shores, edges and lands


Printed Page 2538 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996

uncovered by water at low tide which are included within the outside boundaries of the premises hereinafter described or which are contiguous and adjacent to such boundaries, to wit:

(1) All that plantation or tract of land containing a body of marshland, in all seven thousand five hundred and sixty-eight (7,568) acres, situate in and around Bull Bay, in the county of Charleston, embracing those islands known as White Banks, being the premises granted to Richard T. Morrison, September 1, 1860, by grants recorded in book Q No. 6, pages 218 and 219, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor, plats of which tracts are also recorded in volume 57, page 429 and page 430, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor;

(2) All those fifteen islands, together containing sixteen thousand nine hundred and ninety-two (16,992) acres, situate near Bull Bay in Charleston County, which islands as a group bound east on the Atlantic Ocean, to the west partly on Bull Bay, to the northward on creeks and marshes, names unknown, and to the southward on Raccoon Keys, being the islands granted to John Bowman, August 1, 1791, by grant recorded in grant book No. 5, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor aforesaid, and subsequently conveyed to H. P. Jackson by deed recorded in book Y-20, page 216, in the R.M.C. office for Charleston County aforesaid, a plat of which islands is recorded in plat book 1, page 205, in the office of the Secretary of State Governor aforesaid and also in plat book B, page 136, in the R.M.C. office aforesaid;