Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] Such orders shall not be subject to General Assembly approval."

SECTION 12. Section 2-1-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-1-50. The clerk of the House of Representatives shall within ten days from the adjournment of the General Assembly sine die send the names of all persons elected or appointed by the General Assembly during the session to the Secretary of State Governor, together with the action of the General Assembly with reference thereto, and the Secretary of State Governor shall keep them for public inspection."

SECTION 13. Section 2-5-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-5-60. Each designation of an emergency interim successor shall become effective when the legislator or presiding officer making the designation files with the Secretary of State Governor the successor's name, address and rank in order of succession. The removal of an emergency interim successor or change in order of succession shall become effective when the legislator or presiding officer so acting files this information with the Secretary of State Governor. All such data shall be open to public inspection. The Secretary of State Governor shall inform the Governor, the State Office of Civil Defense, the clerk of the House concerned and all emergency interim successors, of all such designations, removals and changes in order of succession. The clerk of each House shall enter all information regarding emergency interim successors for the House in its public journal at the beginning of each legislative session and shall enter all changes in membership or order of succession as soon as possible after their occurrence."