Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The taking of the oath of office and filing of any requisite bond shall fully vest the person appointed with the full rights, privileges and powers of the office. The notice of confirmation transmitted by the Senate shall be conclusive as to the validity of an appointment and the issuance of a commission by the Secretary of State Governor after obtaining the requisite documentation is a ministerial act."

SECTION 5. Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-3-420. The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.

The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, shall forthwith file such proclamation in the office of the Secretary of State Adjutant General, which proclamation shall be effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."

SECTION 6. Section 1-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-5-30. The Secretary of State Lieutenant Governor shall, during the absence of the Governor from Columbia, be placed in charge


Printed Page 2531 . . . . . Wednesday, April 24, 1996