Journal of the House of Representatives
[…] The Secretary of State Legislative Council shall notify the respective clerks immediately upon receipt of all acts available to them for proofreading. Copies of printed statewide acts of the General Assembly must be supplied to the county clerks of court and county boards of commissioners."

SECTION 15. Section 2-7-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-240. No act or joint resolution lodged in the Secretary of State's Legislative Council's office over fifteen days shall be corrected as hereinabove provided for in this article."

SECTION 16. Section 2-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 157 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 2-11-10. There is hereby created a Legislative Council of the General Assembly of South Carolina, the membership of which shall be composed of the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Secretary of State, Attorney General, the chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the Senate or his designee, and the chairman of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives."

SECTION 17. Section 2-13-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-13-140. The Code Commissioner and the Legislative Council shall have access to State papers and documents in the custody of the Secretary of State or other custodians of the State laws and archives.